7 cases of attempt of registration and/or registration with other person’s ID,
7 cases of deprivation of voting rights (with the exception of not presenting the registration receipt),
4 cases of attempt to sign and/or signing instead of other person,
77 cases of other violations (enticement by political parties/alliances or on behalf of a candidate, etc).
More detailed information about violations will be presented at the Press Conference to be held at 22:00, which will take place at Marriott Armenia Hotel, Ararat Hall.
The Initiative’s observers have registered 169 violations in the precinct logs, consisting of pre-vote preparation, voting period, and general irregularities, violations, or issues.
The Initiative’s violations map includes entries from the Citizen Observer Initiative, Independent Observer Public Coalition, and the Armenia Helsinki Committee observation missions.
Observers Mission is funded by the European Union and co-financed by the National Endowment of Democracy within the 2017 Parliamentary Elections National Observation programme.
The information and views set out in this press release are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the official opinion of the European Union. Neither the European Union institutions and bodies nor any person acting on their behalf may be held responsible for the use which may be made of the information contained therein.